Processing your request
Stirlingshire
& Midland Counties Table Tennis League
lezoline Trynex

STIRLINGSHIRE & MIDLAND COUNTIES TABLE TENNIS ASSOCIATION

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.     What we need

 

Stirlingshire and Midland Counties Table Tennis Association (SMCTTA) provides opportunities for players of all ages to take part in the sport of table tennis.  The league is affiliated to Table Tennis Scotland, the National Governing Body.

SMCTTA will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us in your league membership form, unless otherwise stated.

When you register as a member or volunteer of SMCTTA or renew your membership (including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of 18), we may ask you for the following personal information:

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

 

2.     Why we need your personal information – contractual purpose

 

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We will use our members’ personal information to:

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits or book your place on courses/competitions you register for.

 

3.     Why we need your personal information – legitimate purpose

 

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact our Data Protection Officer at lisamn4@hotmail.com.   If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member or volunteer.

 

4.     Why we need your personal information – consent

 

We also process our members’ personal information for the following purposes:

Where we process your personal information for the purposes above we will seek consent to process this information on your membership application form and each membership renewal form.  Members may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at lisamn4@hotmail.com.   

 

5.     Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

 

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purposes of complying with our obligations under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults.

 

6.     Other uses of your personal information

 

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

 

7.     Who we share your personal information with

 

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

 

8.     How we protect your personal information

 

Only Committee Members will have access to full member information for the purposes set out above. Regional Coaches may have access to Emergency Contact details and important medical information only to enable them to run sessions safely.

 

9.     How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 1 year

 

10.  Your rights

 

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to our Data Protection Officer at lisamn4@hotmail.com. Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

Any requests received by SMCTTA will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Us

Stirlingshire & Midland Counties Table Tennis League is a table tennis league affiliated to Table Tennis Scotland.

Our aim is to promote and develop the sport of table tennis in the Stirlingshire region (comprising Falkirk, Stirling and Clackmannanshire).

Contact Info

Lisa Notarangelo (Local League Coordinator/Secretary)

07581396818 (m)

William Ballantine (Match Secretary)

Remove this Sponsor Ad