Processing your request
West of Scotland
Table Tennis League
Xmas Offers

West of Scotland Table Tennis League
Data Protection and Privacy Policy
(“Privacy Statement”)


What we need


The West of Scotland Table Tennis League will be a “controller” of the personal information that
you provide to us, unless otherwise stated.

If you register as a member of the West of Scotland Table Tennis League or renew your membership
(including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of 18), we will ask
for the following personal information:

• contact details – name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, Club and team.
If you enter for a tournament organised by The West of Scotland Table Tennis League, we will ask
for the following personal information:

• contact details – name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, Region. For the
West of Scotland Open, we will also ask for your Governing Body affiliation number and, for the
Scottish Schools Regional Qualifier, we will ask for your school and gender.

If you are a non-member of the League but act as Club Secretary for a club in the League, we will
ask for the following personal information:

• contact details – name, address, telephone numbers, email address.

Why we need your personal information

contractual purposes

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We
will use our members’ personal information to:

• send you membership communications by post or email in relation to essential membership
services, including but not limited to, information on League organisation and fixtures.

• publish League results on our website(s).

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may
affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

We need to collect personal information from tournament entrants so that we can manage the event,
enter you in the correct categories within the event and communicate with you concerning
arrangements. For the West of Scotland Open, your Affiliation Number is required to enable
communication of results to Table Tennis Scotland for ranking purposes. For the Scottish Schools
Regional Qualifier, the name of your school and your gender are required for communication of
results to Table Tennis Scotland. The names of entrants may also appear with results on our
website(s).

Our activities may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in
images which we use for promotional, education and development purposes.

We need to collect non-member Club Secretaries’ personal information in order to communicate
with the Club of which they are Secretary.

legitimate purposes

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

• promote and encourage participation in the sport of Table Tennis by sending members
communications about upcoming competitions, and events.

• develop and maintain our members’ qualifications, including sending email communications to
members to inform you of upcoming courses; and

• respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or
complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to the sport of Table Tennis. We will use your
personal information to investigate your complaint and take action where appropriate.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the
right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to
any of the above processing, please contact us on wosttlgeneralsec@gmail.com. If we agree and
comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit
of you as a member.

legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for
the purposes of complying with our obligations under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups
(Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work
with children and vulnerable adults.

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do
so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your
information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and
organisations to comply with statutory obligations.

Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police
Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children.

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of
taking advice.

As a league affiliated to Table Tennis Scotland, we are required to ensure that all of our members
are affiliated to Table Tennis Scotland. We will share your name, contact details and date of birth
with Table Tennis Scotland who will become a controller of your personal information when they
receive it.

Table Tennis Scotland’s privacy notice explains how they use your personal information and can be
accessed here: http://tabletennisscotland.co.uk/policies-and-procedures/

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share
such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to
ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those
purposes.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and is accessed by our League
Officers for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep members’ personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with
membership services.

Unless a member asks us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information
where you have not renewed your membership with us for at least one year.

With the exception of results, information provided by tournament entrants will be deleted within
six months after the date of the tournament.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at wosttlgeneralsec@gmail.com
 
Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

• you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a
“subject access request”;

• if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right
to request that we correct or complete your personal information;

• you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific
purposes; and

• if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

• Any requests received by the West of Scotland Table Tennis League will be considered under
applicable data protection legislation.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information
Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

 

Issue 1 July 2018

 

About Us

West of Scotland Table Tennis League is a table tennis league affiliated to Table Tennis Scotland.

This website is powered by Table Tennis 365.

Contact Info
Remove this Sponsor Ad