Essex Juniors Ranking Assessments - October 2015

An Excellent display from Southend Cadets & Juniors

at Essex Juniors Ranking Assessments 

The Essex Boys/Girls Ranking Assessments took place on 31st Oct and 1st Nov.

On Saturday 31st Oct, the Juniors U18 event, Southend was represented by Justin Jeffery; Matthew Stringer; Matthew Nariel and Matthew Barber. All top Essex juniors attended as requirement for county selection. There were 26 entrants split into 4 groups, top 2 of each group played for final rankings 1-8. Players came 3rd and 4th played for 9-16 etc. Justin Jeffery and Matt Nariel were drawn in the same group. Matt Nariel won 5 included overcoming Essex no 3 Joe Walker, lost only to Justin. Justin also won 5, he lost to Joe Walker. All 3 players were involved in count backs for final group placings. Matt Nariel was unfortunately placed 3rd by 1 end. Justin was placed 2nd. Matt Stringer won 5 in his group, unsurprisingly, losing to Essex no 2 Jack Stockdale. He was placed 2nd in his group. Matthew Barber lost all his group matches.

2015-02-21 12.53.58

 

The afternoon saw Justin winning 2 matches in the top group of 8, but again had a 3 way tied, was placed 7th. Matt Stringer was placed 8th. Matt Nariel won 6 out of 7 in his group was placed 9th overall. Matthew Barber was placed 26th probably found there was a big difference between playing div 3 in Southend league and playing for county rankings, however hope he enjoyed the experience.

The overall rank 1 was Sam Hulme, although played in the Southend league but represented Clacton. Harry Small also played in Southend league but represented Batts; Harlow, was placed 10th.

These are on the day rankings, the final Essex Juniors rankings will be finalised by the committee.

Tim Pang, Hockley TT Club

Dave Zeffie, Hullbridge TTC

UNDER 18 BOYS 

1.         SAM HUME (Cla)

2.         JACK STOCKDALE (Havering)

3..        RYAN GOODAY (Che)

4.         JOE WALKER (BATTS)

5.         JUSTIN JEFFREY (Sou)

6.         DANIEL BERRY (Che)

7.         CASEY MANSFIELD (BATTS)

8.         MATTHEW NARIEL (Sou)

9.         MATTHEW STRINGER (Sou)

10.       SYED HUSSAIN (Eastbury)

11.       HARRY SMALL (BATTS)

12.       NUMAYR MALIK (Eastbury)

13.       DANIEL WILLS (Rom)

14.       JADEN AULAKH (Mossford)

15.       ABDUL RAQUEEB Mossford)

16.       XUDONG WANG (Eastbury)

17        JOSHUA BALL (Mossford)

18.       ABBAS ESSOP (Mossford)

19.       WILLIAM BETTLEY (Bra)

20.       JARED CHELSKI (Col)

21.       CHARLIE READ (BATTS)

22.       DANIEL ZEFFIE (Sou)

23.       MOHAMMED SALEH (Mossford)

24.       REECE HARRIS-GRIFFITHS (Sou)

25.       UMAIR OBAID (Eastbury)

26.       CAMERON SIMPSON (Col)

27        MORGAN BARDELL (Col)

28.       MATTHEW LAWS (Bra)

29.       LEON HUANG (Col)

30.       HIRDAIPAL JASWAL (Mossford)

 

UNDER 15 BOYS 

1.         JOE WALKER (BATTS)

2.         CASEY MANSFIELD (BATTS

3.         SYED HUSSAIN (Eastbury)

4.         JADEN AULAKH (Mossford)

5          XUDONG WANG (Eastbury)

6.         WILLIAM BETTLEY (Bra)

7.         JARED CHELSKI (Col)

8.         DANIEL ZEFFIE (Sou)

9.         REECE HARRIS-GRIFFITHS (Sou)

10.       UMAIR OBAID (Eastbury)

11.       ESHER BAHARA (Mossford)

12.       GEORGE CAMPBELL (BATTS)

13.       TOBY DENG (Col)

14.       DIESEL HARVEY (BATTS)

15.       JAMES GODDARD (Sou)

16.       JAMIE MORGAN (Col)

17,       MAX PLUMRIDGE (NETTS)

18.       SHAIZAIB REHMAN (Eastbury)

19.       TANISHQ KOTWAL (Che)

20.       ANDY HUANG (Col)

21.       LUCA BAILEY (Bur)

22.       DECLAN GARNER (BATTS)

23.       ALEXANDER BETTLEY (NETTS)

24,       CONNOR PAYNE (Che)

25.       PARTHA MULAY (Mossford)

26.       MATTHEW ELLIOTT (Buttsbury)

27.       CALLUM BOYCE (BATTS)

28.       JAMES BETTLEY (NETTS)

29.       KABEER ABDULHUSSEIN (Moss)

30.       JAMES HUGHES (Buttsbury)

 

UNDER 13 BOYS

1.         JADEN AULAKH (Mossford)

2.         WILLIAM BETTLEY (Bra)

3.         GEORGE CAMPBELL (BATTS)

4.         DANIEL ZEFFIE (Sou)

5.         TOBY DENG (Col)

6.         DIESEL HARVEY (BATTS)

7.         JAMES GODDARD (Sou)

8.         ANDY HUANG (Col)

9.         DECLAN GARNER (BATTS)

10.       ALEXANDER BETTLEY (NETTS)

11.       CALLUM BOYCE (BATTS)

12.       JAMES BETTLEY (NETTS)

13.       MATTHEW PARKER (BATTS)

14        BEN SIVATHANU (BATTS)

15        UMAR CHOUDHRY (Mossford)

16.       RUSHIL AMIN (Mossford)

17        SHIVAM SUBHUDI (Mossford)

18.       MARC BULL (BATTS)

19.       JAMES NEAL (BATTS)

 

 

 

 

 

   

UNDER 11 BOYS

 

1. .     ALEXANDER BETTLEY (NETTS)

2.         CALLUM BOYCE (BATTS}

3          JAMES BETTLEY (NETTS)

4.         UMAR CHOUDHRY (Mossford)

 

 

 

 

 

  

BOYS NOTES 

  1. Under 11 Ranking List is based on the results of the Under 13 match results and some singles matches between the four players.

  2. Rankings are based on player information up to and including the Assessment Trials.

UNDER 18 GIRLS

1.         TIANA DENNISON Fusion)

2.         ZOE DAVIES (Sou)

3.         GRACIE EDWARDS (Cla)

4.         REBECCA LOWMAN (Fusion)

5.         SOPHIE CHIANG (Moss)

6.         ALANA MANSFIELD (BATTS)

7.         JAZ HARVEY (BATTS)

8.         KATIE NOAKES (Rom)

9.         SREYA SUBHUDI (Moss)

 

 

 

 

UNDER 15 GIRLS

1.         TIANA DENNISON (Fusion)

2.         GRACIE EDWARDS (Cla)

3.         SOPHIE CHIANG (Moss)

4.         ALANA MANSFIELD (BATTS)

5.         JAZ HARVEY (BATTS)

6.         KATIE NOAKES (Rom)

 

 

 

   

UNDER 13 GIRLS

1. .         SOPHIE CHIANG (Mossford)

2          ALANA MANSFIELD (BATTS)

 

   

UNDER 11 GIRLS

 

1.         SOPHIE CHIANG (Mossford)

 

 

 

 

 

   

GIRLS NOTES

  1. Essex players Jane Li and Stephanie Cross have not been included in the Ranking Lists at their request but this does not mean they cannot be selected to play for Essex should an emergency need arise.
Rankings are based on player information up to and including the Assessment Trials.

 

Author: via Southend Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page