News

These results puts Ormesby B 23 points ahead of their own A team who are in second place.  Although the A team are unbeaten and have three games in hand. 

These results effectively means that both Beaumont teams are likely to finish mid-table.

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

Lorna Dunning won one for the C team beating David Hutchinson in straight games.  Their two main rivals made short work of their opponents with Northfield B beating Ormesby E 10-0 and Nunthorpe B following suit with a 10-0 victory against Ormesby J.   

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

The battle for honours at the top of the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League intensified last week as both Ormesby A and Ormesby B teams pressed for the title with 10-0 victories.   

Alan Ransome OBE

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

Hartlepool Westbourne B moved further ahead at the top of Division 2 of the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League when they defeated Ormesby D, a team of improving youngsters, by 10-0.  

Alan Ransome OBE

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

League leaders Ormesby B lost ground in their bid to clinch the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League First Division title last week when they were held to a 5-5 draw by the Hartlepool team, Westbourne A.

Alan Ransome OBE

 

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

Nunthorpe A have won through to the second round of the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League Handicap Knock-out Cup competition when they won the closest match so far against Northfield C by 5 sets to 3. 

Alan Ransome OBE

 

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

Northfield B who are in second position in the table maintain their interest in the Championship race with a 9-1 victory over Ormesby D.  Tom Webster and Gary Whittle both scored hat tricks.  Jonah Hannaway won one for Ormesby D with a victory against Lee Russell. 

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

 

Joe Cope three wins against Ormesby B

With a hat trick from Jimmy Scope and two wins from Anthony Lennard and Keith Robertson, Westbourne A did well to beat Beaumont B 7-3.  Peter Abell replied with two wins for Beaumont.

Alan Ransome OBE

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

The team in third place, Nunthorpe B were held to a 5-5 draw by Westbourne C.  Barbara Kearney for Nunthorpe was the star of this match scoring a hat trick whilst David Hildreth won two.  John Harper was the best player for Westbourne winning two of his sets. 

 

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::

Northfield A and Ormesby B continue their good start to the season in the 1st division of the Cleveland & District Summer Table Tennis League, both winning by substantial margins in last weeks’ fixtures. 

Alan Ransome OBE

via Cleveland Table Tennis League ::
Share This Page
Source
Archive
SGS Table Tennis Academy