News

The Mount C team also made a winning start with a 6 - 4 victory over Cramlington Stingers, Tony Gelder being undefeated while Saint Chads defeated Old England Jacks 8 - 2.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Prior to the start of the new season in the Northumbria League several of the local players took part in the Northern Veterans tournament which was staged in Newcastle this year.

He also reached the semi finals of the Over 40s Mixed doubles with Emma Rose of Hertfordshire.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The winter season of the Northumbria League gets under way next week when fifty teams will start in five divisions.

Cramlington have also lost Steve Penman but they will still have fifteen sides spread throughout the various divisions.

as have Matfen.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Matfen Senators, who finished as runners up in the second division, were beaten for the first time in their final match away to Tyneside TTC. Despite a hat trick from Alex Holliday they went down 6 - 4 . Mark Kimberley and Steve Dickinson each had a couple of wins for the victors.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The Northumbria League is now using player match card entry.

To enter a result the basic steps are 

3) Complete the match card (Enter players then games) and click submit

Cards that are straightforward go instantly live on confirmation from the away team. 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Saint Chads finished as runners up in the first division of the Northumbria Summer League when they defeated Cramlington Casuals 7- 3 with Chris Blake winning all of his singles matches and combining with Jimmy Scope to take the doubles.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The Prudhoe and District side of Mark O'Connor, Andrew Benjamin and Peter Stempczyk were far too strong for Mitford and a 10 - 0 victory gives them a seven point lead at the top of the Second Division over Matfen Senators with only one match to play.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

At the other end of the table the Chinese outfit N.E.C.A. managed a draw against Mount B team with Adam Webster unbeaten. Another player to win all of his matches in the top division was Lee Tinkler of Brandon Air in a drawn match with Cramlington Casuals.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

However the match ended in a draw when Atwell beat Cook and Hill defeated Nicholl. 

The top sides in the Third Division were both successful with Mount C beating Ravens 8 - 2 and Sacriston Bombers overcoming Brandon Crusaders by the same score.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The top two sides Mount A and St. Chads both had 7 - 3 victories against Brandon Air and N.E.C.A. respectively.

Long and Chhabra were again undefeated as they went on to beat Cramlington Dynamos 8 - 2.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::