News

This result leaves the Casuals in second place and ten points behind The North East Chinese Association A team.

Bottom club Newton A will play Prudhoe and District A on January 4th in the only outstanding fixture.

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Aubrey Drapkin 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The leaders of Division One, Mount C, were held to a draw by Old England Jacks who are still unbeaten this season and second placed Cramlington Reivers suffered a defeat at the hands of Matfen Centurians for whom the undefeated Chris Kilsby was in fine form. 

Aubrey Drapkin

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Handicap Cup Round Two 

A brief summary of the third round of the Handicap Cup with twelve matches played, two to be played this week and unfortunately two conceded.

Lynsey Storey and Ron Scott both won two as Cramlington Swifts beat Matfen Senators 5 - 2.

 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 Sunday saw them draw with a very strong Worcestershire side, beat Hertfordshire 6 - 4 and clinch promotion with a 7 - 3 victory over Warwickshire seconds.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Their B team were also involved in a close match but lost out 4 - 6 to Cramlington Stingers for whom James Bradley got a hat trick

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The top two sides in the Premier Division of the Northumbria League both recorded big victories with North East Chinese Association defeating Cramlington Tigers 10 - 0 and

Another Casuals player, Andrew Wilkinson is now at number two in the latest National Veterans rankings.

...
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The Chinese club greatly strengthened their B team by the inclusion of the very highly rated student Harry Saxton who won all  of his matches as they inflicted the first defeat of the season on Cramlington Reivers winning 8 - 2 in Division One. 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Graeme Barella and Anthony Ainley were unbeaten for Mount A as they defeated Cramlington Tigers 7 - 3 while Cramlington Casuals won 8 - 2 against Prudhoe and District A.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The North East Chinese Association are going to be a force to be reckoned with in the Premier Division of the Northumbria league this season after two new top class signings

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Unbeaten performances by Graeme Barella and Phil Prady saw The Mount A team beat Cramlington Stingers 8 - 2 and similarily Chun Yin Yu and Adam Webster were undefeated for North East Chinese Association in a 9 - 1 win over NESLC Eagles.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The Chinese club, N.E.C.A. have signed Naradin Muktar from Stockton and he had an immediate impact with an unbeaten performance against Newton in a 9 - 1 victory.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Old England Crocks joined their Jacks team at the top of Division One by beating Mitford 7 - 3 with Brian Bateman getting a hat trick. In the same division Yao Li also got a hat trick for the Chinese team N.E.C.A. 'B' as they defeated  Mount C 6 - 4.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Afterwards they were presened with their trophies for winning Div 5 of the Summer league. I have attached a photo - left to right is Jack Cairns, Israel Shodeinde and Alfie Davies. 

 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Dear All,

                  The next programme of Regional Training Days at Ormesby TT Club will take place on the following dates:-

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Brandon Crusaders and Brandon Devils had a more closely-fought contest as the Crusaders won 6-4 but this result didn’t affect the outcome of the promotion or relegation places in the division.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 

 

 

 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

As things stand, both Cramlington Stingers and St Chads have won all of their matches and find themselves first and second respectively. The Stingers have only lost 4 sets to Chads’ 8 however and their win this week keeps them top of the table

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 

There’s no Premier division in the Summer league which means that Division 1 is host to a mixture of teams from Winter Premier, Division 1 and Division 2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Ouston started comfortably as Tom Fowle beat David Cutler in 2 ends. Cutler being the higher-graded player had to give Fowle a 7-point start and couldn’t quite overcome it, Fowle winning 21-18 and 21-15.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

James Bradbury played well for Cramlington Tigers as they visited Mount A but neither of his teammates Gareth Pearson and Rob Reed could support him as they lost 8-2. Phil Prady got his hat-trick and Player of the Match, Dave Pringle and Rod Roberts both winning two each.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

At the end of the first day, Northumberland found themselves top of the table by a single point.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

The draw for the semi-finals has already taken place and will see Byker B hosting Ouston B and Mount visiting Newton B, potentially leading to two very high quality semi-finals.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 

 

 

As things stand, Northumberland are sitting in second place just one point behind Cheshire who they will play on the next weekend when all of the teams meet again.

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Adam Webster was once again the standout performer of the evening successfully defending both his Junior and Cadet titles, and retaining the Norman Moore Memorial Cup and the Harry Dignan Cup.

 

 

 

 

 

 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 

In division one another top of the table clash did not take place as Newton A postponed the match against the Mount B due to illness of players. Only 3 points separate the teams and the rearranged fixture will almost certainly decide who will win this division. 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

Open singles

Ladies singles

Banded events

Veteran singles

Other events

Finishing note

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 

 

 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 

 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::

 

 

via Northumbria Table Tennis League ::
Share This Page