Ladies Cup: Writtle Excalibur  5  4  Maldon

A repeat of last year's final, which Maldon won 5-4, but this time the scores were reversed with Writtle Excalibur, who trailed 2-4 after six games, fighting back to take the cup by a 5-4 margin.  Last year, the match hinged on a win by Shirley Carroll, 4-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, against Nicola Pippen. This year they produced another match which went the full distance, with Nicola winning by the narrowest of margins, 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9.  Writtle Excalibur were helped by an excellent performance by Lin Roff, the only player to win both her singles matches. 

 

Open Cup: Danbury A  5  4  Chelmsford A

Danbury A beat Chelmsford A in a thrilling Open Cup Final. Wal Bada and Ryan Gooday both stayed unbeaten in singles yet both finished on the losing side due to Danbury winning all three doubles matches, including a crucial win for Eric Green and Gary Young against Wal and Ryan.  Ryan excelled by beating Gary 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9 and he also defeated Steve Whiteley 9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9. With Wal levelling the scores at 4-4 by defeating Gary by a last gasp 11-6, 9-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-6 margin, the match went to the final doubles, where Eric and Steve ensured that Danbury retained the Cup by winning 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 against Wal and Mike Johnston.

 

 

Division 2 Cup: Writtle Excalibur A   5  3   Chelmsford A

Lee McHugh, Ryan Pitt and Richard Storey emerged as 5-3 winners over Chelmsford A, with Lee leading the way with wins over Julie Johnson (5-11, 11-3, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8) and Alastair Piper (11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9). Alastair made his mark for Chelmsford with a fine 5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 success against Ryan Pitt, and Chelmsford’s Mick Richardson also did well to beat Richard Storey 12-14, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9.

 

 

Division 3 Cup: Hatfield Peverel   5  4   Danbury A

Hatfield Peverel emerged as 5-4 winners over Danbury yet Neil Freeman (80% record in League play) and Dave Fiddeman (73% record in League play) lost all four singles games they played. Their hero was Gareth Davies with a League playing record of 57%. He scored two excellent wins over Gordon Gatheral (13-11, 11-9, 11-8) and Tim Pulham (9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6) to keep Hatfield Peverel in the hunt and to counter the two wins that David Gatheral picked up for the Danbury side. David levelled the scores at 4-4 with a thrilling 2-11, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9, 12-10 victory over Neil Freeman - the pick of the night’s action - but it wasn’t enough. It was Neil and Gareth who came up trumps in the deciding doubles by defeating Tim and Gordon 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 to take the title.

 

Division 4 Cup:   Writtle Excalibur A   5  4   Hatfield Peverel  

With Writtle Excalibur missing Dave Moles, their only player to score above 50% in the league this season, the Cup Final against a Hatfield Peverel team averaging 80% in league play looked like being one-way traffic. It was no surprise when Hatfield Peverel eased into a 3-0 lead with singles wins for Trevor Collin and Bob Garson and a doubles win for Trevor and Dave Carter.  Steve Siggs stopped the rot with an 11-8,11-2, 2-11, 8-11, 13-11 win over Dave Carter before Neil Thompson and Alan Offord got the score back to 2-3 with a doubles win 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6 against Trevor and Bob.  Bob steadied the ship for Hatfield Peverel with an 11-7, 11-13, 5-11, 11-8, 4-11 win against Steve Siggs to put Hatfield Peverel 4-2 ahead, needing one win to take the Cup.  Writtle had other ideas, and singles wins for Alan and Neil over Dave and Trevor left everything hanging on the last doubles.  Two quick games to Neil and Steve, followed by two equally quick games to Bob and Dave before Neil and Steve took the fifth 11-6 to seal an unexpected but well-deserved win for Writtle Excalibur.  A superb match in which six of the nine sets went to a fifth game. 

 

Division 5 Cup:   OCA B   5   1  Writtle Excalibur B 

Two closely matched teams, who finished first and second in Division 5, but on this occasion the league champions, Writtle Excalibur, were unable to withstand the attacking power of a young and fast-improving OCA team.  Lawrence Bartlett had two excellent singles wins over Frank Neil and Andy Fox, winning both in three games and he teamed up with Tanishq Kotwal to take the doubles 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 15-13 against Frank and Brian Steward.  In the closest match of the Final, Andy beat Dave Bishop 2-11, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5  Both teams have won promotion and can now look forward to the challenges awaiting them in Division 4.

 

 

Handicap Cup:   Chelmsford D    5  2   Hatfield Peverel D

This was the fourth match for Chelmsford D in the Handicap Cup this season, and they won it the same way as they won the previous three, with two wins each for Robert Shrimpton and Martin Hiskey and one for John Wickins.  All three had the confidence to go for their shots when the opportunity arose, and they hit enough winners to give themselves a comfortable win, though Dave Fiddeman put up strong resistance by remaining unbeaten and winning 21-12, 21-10 against John and 7-21, 21-14, 21-17 against Martin.  In the closest match of the evening, Martin beat Gareth Davies 18-21, 21-13, 21-19.   

 

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OPEN CUP

Final

Chelmsford            4  v  5   Danbury A   
Wal Bada (2)                         Gary Young (0)
Ryan Gooday (2)              Eric Green (1)
Mike Johnston (0)                Steve Whiteley (1)
Doubles (0)                           Doubles (3)

Semi-Finals

Hatfield Peverel   2  v  5    Chelmsford
Gary Ward (0)                       Ryan Gooday (1)
John Parodi (0)                     Mark Allaway (2)
John Gagg (1)                        Robert Shrimpton (1)
Doubles (1)                         Doubles (1)

Danbury A             5  v   0   Danbury B
Gary Young (1)                     Peter Mynard (0)
Eric Green (1)                       Glen Laing (0)
Steve Whiteley (1)                Neil Want (0)
Doubles (2)                        Doubles (0)

Round 1
                                                      
Danbury A             5  v  3   OCA
Eric Green (1)                     Daniel Berry (0)
Steve Whiteley (2)             Peter Windley (2)
Chris Buer (1)                     Charles Yeung (0)
Doubles (1)                         Doubles (1)

Maldon               1  v  5   Danbury B
Ciaran Whelan (0)              Glen Laing (0)
Colin Napper (1)                 Neil Want (2)     
Steve Scholz (0)               Peter Hance (1)
Doubles (0)                         Doubles (2)

Byes:  Hatfield Peverel, Chelmsford


Open Cup Entries             
Team Captain
1  Hatfield Peverel              John Gagg
2  Chelmsford                     Waseem Qureshi
3  Maldon                             Steve Scholz
4  OCA                                   David Porter
5  Danbury A                        Eric Green
6  Danbury B                        Neil Want

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LADIES CUP

Final  

Writtle Excalibur       5  4     Maldon     
Lin Roff (2)                              Dawn Baldry (1)
Melanie Bonnett (1)              Jan Fuller (1)
Nicola Pippen (1)                   Shirley Carroll (0)
Doubles (1)                             Doubles (2)   

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR CUP

Final

Buttsbury A               4    v   5    Buttsbury B 
Nathan Fry (2)                             Louis Brown (1)
Matthew Elliott (1)                      James Hughes (1)
Alex Headley (0)                          Tom Picton (1)
Doubles (1)                                  Doubles (2)

Semi-Finals    

Buttsbury A              5   v   3      Chelmsford
Nathan Fry (1)                             Connor Payne (2)
Matthew Elliott (1)                      Harry Matthews (1)
Alex Headley (1)                          Thomas Nguyen (0)
Doubles (2)                                   Doubles (0)


Buttsbury B              5    v   4      OCA 
James Hughes (1)                        Tanishq Kotwal (2)
Tom Picton (1)                           Laurence Bartlett (1)
Toby Kelly (1)                             Harry Rodgers (0)
Doubles (2)                                   Doubles (1)

Junior Cup Entries          Team Captain
1  Buttsbury A                     Paul Sturton
2  Chelmsford                     Colin Gooday
3  OCA                                  Mick Parkhurst
4  Buttsbury B                     Paul Sturton

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 2 CUP

Final

Chelmsford A          3   5   Writtle Excalibur A  
Alastair Piper (1)                    Lee McHugh (2) 
Julie Johnson (0)                     Ryan Pitt (1)
Mick Richardson (1)               Richard Storey (1)
Doubles (1)                              Doubles (1)   


Semi-finals

Writtle Excalibur A    5   4    Galleywood 
Lee McHugh (2)                      James Hicks (1)
Ryan Pitt (1)                            Gary Brignall (1)
Richard Storey (1)                  Bryn Thomas (0)
Doubles (1)                             Doubles (2)

Hatfield Peverel        1   5    Chelmsford A
Gary Ward (0)                         Al Piper (1)
John Parodi (0)                        Julie Johnston (2)
John Gagg (0)                          Mike Johnston (1)
Doubles (1)                             Doubles (1)  

Quarter-finals                                                                        

Chelmsford B            1   5   Chelmsford A 
Keith Martin (1)                     Al Piper (1)
Mo Mohseni (0)                     Julie Johnson (1)
Dave Parker (0)                     Mick Richardson (1)
Doubles (0)                            Doubles (2)

Danbury A                  4   5   Galleywood 
Peter Mynard (1)                James Hicks (1)
Tony Forster (0)                    Gary Brignall (2)
Neil Want (1)                         Colin Blore (1)
Doubles (2)                         Doubles (1)

Writtle Excalibur A    5   2   OCA A
Lee McHugh (1)                      Kevin Worthington (0)
Ryan Pitt (2)                             Ashley Skeggs (0)
Richard Storey (2)                  Trevor Carter (0)
Doubles (0)                              Doubles (2)

Hatfield Peverel     5   0    OCA B   (awarded)
                
Round 1

Writtle Excalibur B   1   8   Galleywood
Paul Sturton (0)                 James Hicks (2)
Phil Smith (1)                     Gary Brignall (2)
Phil Shippen (0)                 Bryn Thomas (1)
Doubles (0)                        Doubles (3)

Writtle Excalibur A   5   1  OCA C
Lee McHugh (0)                David Porter(0)
Ryan Pitt (1)                      Tom Barker (1)
Richard Storey (2)               Mick Hayes (0)
Doubles (2)                      Doubles (0)

Danbury A                5    1  Danbury B
Peter Mynard (1)                 Sam Lowman (1)
Glen Laing (0)                       Dan Anderson (0)
Neil Want (2)                        Gordon Gatheral (0)
Doubles (2)                           Doubles (0)

Byes
Hatfield Peverel, Chelmsford A, Chelmsford B, OCA A, OCA B    

Division 2 Cup Entries     Team Captain
  1  Galleywood                   Colin Blore
  2  Hatfield Peverel            John Gagg
  3  Chelmsford A                Al Piper
  4  Chelmsford B                Dave Parker
  5  OCA A                          Steve Northcott
  6  OCA B                             Frank Hodge
  7  OCA C                             David Porter
  8  Danbury A                      Neil Want
  9  Danbury B                      Dan Anderson
10  Writtle Excalibur A     Matthew Brown
11  Writtle Excalibur B     Rod Maclennan

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 3 CUP

Final

Hatfield Peverel       5   4      Danbury A 
Neil Freeman (1)                     David Gatheral (2)
Dave Fiddeman (2)                 Tim Pulham (1)
Gareth Davies (1)                    Gordon Gatheral (1)
Doubles (3)                               Doubles (0)

Semi-finals

Hatfield Peverel       5   2      OCA A
Neil Freeman (1)                     David Porter (0)
Dave Fiddeman (2)                 Tom Barker (1)
Gareth Davies (1)                    Mick Hayes (0)
Doubles (1)                               Doubles (1)

Danbury A                 5   4      Maldon B
David Gatheral (1)                  Ciaran Whelan (2)
Tim Pulham (1)                        Colin Napper (0)
Ken Sheard (1)                         Jan Fuller (1)
Doubles (2)                               Doubles (1)

Quarter-finals               

Maldon B                   5   3     Chelmsford A
Ciaran Whelan (2)                  Victor Chan (0)
Colin Napper (1)                     Paul Nicol (1)
Steve Scholz (0)                      Rob Shrimpton (2)
Doubles (2)                              Doubles (0)

OCA A                         5   4      Chelmsford B
David Porter (1)                      Keith Martin (0)
Tom Barker (2)                     Jarek Pietruszuk  (2)
Mike Hayes (0)                        Mohammad Mohseni (1)
Doubles (2)                              Doubles (1)

Danbury C                3  v  5    Danbury A
Chris Hancox (1)                     David Gatheral (2)
Dan Anderson(1)                    Tim Pulham (1)
Cameron Gray (0)                   Gordon Gatheral (1)
Doubles (1)                              Doubles (1)

Maldon C                  0     5     Hatfield Peverel
Shirley Carroll (0)                    Neil Freeman (1)
Ross Wheeler (0)                     Dave Fiddeman (1)
Denis Crapwell (0)                  Gareth Davies (1)
Doubles (0)                              Doubles (2)

Round 1 

OCA B                          1  5     Danbury A 
Nat Ravlick (1)                        David Gatheral (1)
Sue Hickman (0)                     Ken Sheard (1)
Vince Gurney (0)                    Gordon Gatheral (1)
Doubles (0)                             Doubles (2)

Felsted RBL                4  5     Chelmsford B 
Nick Butler (0)                        Keith Martin (2)
Ian Butler (1)                          Jarek Pietruszuk (2)
Ashley Butler (1)                    Mohammad Mohseni (0)
Doubles (2)                             Doubles (1)

Maldon A                    1  5     Maldon B 
Brian Riedling (1)                   Ciaran Whelan (1)
Dawn Baldry (0)                     Colin Napper (1)
Tom Elder (0)                          Steve Scholz (1)
Doubles (0)                             Doubles (2)

Chelmsford A             5  1    Writtle Excalibur
Mark Allaway (2)                 Dave Moles (0)
Paul Nicol (2)                          Steve Siggs (0)
Rob Shrimpton (2)                 Alan Offord (0)
Doubles (1)                             Doubles (1)

Danbury D                  2  5     Danbury C  
Peter Hance (1)                      Sam Lowman (1)
Maurice Hardy (0)                  Cameron Grey (1)
Norman Smith (1)                  George Ashley (1)
Doubles (0)                              Doubles (2)

Hatfield Peverel        5  1     Danbury B
Neil Freeman (2)                    Dave Marsh (1)
Dave Fiddeman (0)                Herbie Smith (0)
Guy McKenzie (1)                   John Robinson (0)
Doubles (2)                              Doubles (0)

Byes:    Maldon C, OCA A   

Division 3 Cup Entries    
Team Captain
  1  Felsted RBL                      Ian Butler
  2  Hatfield Peverel              Neil Freeman
  3  Chelmsford A                  Bob Francis
  4  Chelmsford B                  Dave Parker
  5  Maldon A                         Tom Elder
  6  Maldon B                         Steve Scholz
  7  Maldon C                         Denis Crapnell
  8  OCA A                               David Porter
  9  OCA B                               Charles Yeung
10  Danbury A                       Gordon Gatheral
11  Danbury B                    John Robinson
12  Danbury C                    Dan Anderson
13  Danbury D                    Norman Smith
14  Writtle Excalibur          Dave Moles

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 4 CUP

Final 

Writtle Excalibur      5  4     Hatfield Peverel   
Neil Thompson (1)                Trevor Collin (1)
Alan Offord (1)                       Bob Garson (2)                  
Steve Siggs (1)                        Dave Carter (0)
Doubles (2)                             Doubles (1)

Semi-finals 

OCA A                         3  5      Writtle Excalibur          
Farooq Ahmed (1)                 Dave Moles (2)
David Newman (1)                Neil Thompson (1)
Russell Hall (0)                       Steve Siggs (1)
Doubles (1)                             Doubles (1)

Hatfield Peverel       5  1      Felsted RBL
Trevor Collin (1)                     Ian Butler (0)
Bob Garson (1)                       Ashley Butler (0)
Dave Carter (2)                       Nick Butler (0)
Doubles (1)                              Doubles (1) 

Quarter-finals            

OCA B                        1  5       Writtle Excalibur
Tanishq Kotwal (1)                 Dave Moles (1)
Lawrence Bartlett (0)             Neil Thompson (1)
David Bishop (0)                     Steve Siggs (1)
Doubles (0)                              Doubles (2)

Danbury A                3  5       Hatfield Peverel
Rob Kneale (1)                        Trevor Collin (2)
Dave Goody (1)                       Bob Garson (1)
Dave Powell (1)                       Dave Carter (0)
Doubles (0)                              Doubles (2)

Maldon                      1  5       Felsted RBL
Roger Hance (1)                      Ian Butler (1)
Melvyn Perriman (0)              Matt Laws (1)
Denis Crapnell (0)                   Ashley Butler (1)
Doubles (0)                              Doubles (2)

OCA A                         5  1       Danbury B 
Farooq Ahmed (1)                  Craig Foster (0)
John Watts (1)                          Eamonn Hall (0)
David Newman (1)                  Kevin Willis (1)
Doubles (2)                              Doubles (0)

Round 1 
Danbury C                1  5         Writtle Excalibur      
Roger Tiffin (0)                         Dave Moles (1)
Norman Hayes (0)                   Neil Thompson (2)
Mick Robinson (0)                    Alan Offord (1)
Doubles (1)                               Doubles (1)

Danbury A                8  0         Highwood
Dave Goody (2)                        Francis Whitbread (0)
Dave Powell (2)                        Martin Goddard (0)
Richard Allen (2)                      Anne Lockhart (0)
Doubles (2)                               Doubles (0)


Byes:
 OCA B, Hatfield Peverel, Danbury B, Felsted RBL, OCA A, Maldon     

Division 4 Cup Entries     Team Captain
  1  Felsted RBL                      Ian Butler
  2  Hatfield Peverel              Dave Carter
  3  Highwood                        Martin Goddard
  4  Maldon                             Denis Crapnell
  5  OCA A                                Farooq Ahmed
  6  OCA B                                David Bishop
  7  Danbury A                        Brian Ellis
  8  Danbury B                        Eamonn Hall
  9  Danbury C                        Mick Robinson
10  Writtle Excalibur              Dave Moles

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 5 CUP

Final

Writtle Excalibur B    1   5        OCA B    
Frank Neill (0)                           Tanishq Kotwal (1)
Brian Steward (0)                        Lawrence Bartlett (2)
Andy Fox (1)                                 David Bishop (0)
Doubles (0)                                   Doubles (2)

Semi-Finals   

Writtle Excalibur B   5   1         Buttsbury 
Ian Hockley (0)                            Toby Kelly (0)
Andy Fox (1)                                Nathan Fry (1)
David Meah (2)                           Tom Picton (0)
Doubles (2)                                  Doubles (0)

Writtle Excalibur A   1   5       OCA B  
 
Keith Fitz-John (0)                        Tanishq Kotwal (1)
Melanie Bonnett (0)                    David Bishop (2)
Keith Pallett (0)                             James Mitty (1)
Doubles (1)                                Doubles (1)

Round 1 

OCA C                      0   9          Buttsbury    
Harry Rogers (0)                         Matthew Elliott (2)
Alan Whitmore (0)                      Nathan Fry (2)
Fraser Heard (0)                         Tom Picton (2)
Doubles (0)                                  Doubles (3)

OCA A                       4  v  5        Writtle Excalibur A 
Vince Gurney  (1)                       Nicola Pippen (1)
Stuart Wintle  (2)                        Keith Fitz-John (1)
Mike Morecroft  (0)                    Keith Pallett (1)
Doubles  (1)                                 Doubles (2)

Highwood                4   v   5      Writtle Excalibur B
Martin Goddard (1)                    Frank Neill (1)
Francis Whitbread (2)                Andy Fox (1)
Russell Downton (0)                David Meah (1)
Doubles  (1)                                 Doubles (2)

Bye: 
  OCA B 

Division 5 Cup Entries   Team Captain
1  Buttsbury                          Paul Sturton
2  Highwood                         Martin Goddard
3  OCA A                                Mike Morecroft
4  OCA B                                David Bishop
5  OCA C                                Mick Parkhurst
6  Writtle Excalibur A          Keith Fitz-John
7  Writtle Excalibur B          Andy Fox

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HANDICAP CUP

Final

Chelmsford D            5 2     Hatfield Peverel B 
Rob Shrimpton (2)                   Gareth Davies (0)
Martin Hiskey (2)                     Neil Freeman (0) 
John Wickens (1)                Dave Fiddeman (2)

Semi-Finals

Chelmsford D               5 1     Hatfield Peverel A 
Rob Shrimpton (2)                  Gary Ward (1)
John Wickens (1)                   John Parodi (0)
Martin Hiskey (2)                     John Gagg (0) 


Writtle Excalibur B      3  5   Hatfield Peverel B   

Alan Offord (1)                        Gareth Davies (2)
Steve Siggs (2)                         Dave Fiddeman (2)
Dave Moles (0)                    Neil Freeman (1)

Quarter-Finals

Hatfield Peverel A       5  2    OCA C 
Gary Ward (2)                         Tanishq Kotwal (0)
John Parodi (2)                        David Bishop (0)
John Gagg (1)                          Stuart Wintle (2) 

Writtle Excalibur B      5  0   Maldon
Steve Siggs (1)                        Mervyn Perriman (0)
Neil Thompson (2)                 Shirley Carroll (0)
Alan Offord (2)                        Denis Crapnell (0)

Chelmsford C               3  5   Chelmsford D
Jarek Pietruszak (2)                 Robert Shrimpton (2)
Mo Mohseni (0)                       John Wickins (1)
John Barrett (1)                        Martin Hiskey (2)

OCA A                            0   5   Hatfield Peverel B      (match awarded)

Round 2                                                         

Hatfield Peverel A      5  4    Danbury D
Gary Ward (2)                         Alan Dadswell (2)
Dave Calleja (1)                    Kevin Willis (2)
John Gagg (2)                       Eamonn Hall (0)

Danbury A                   1  5     OCA A
Dave Marsh (0)                        Peter Windley (2)
Herbie Smith (0)                      Frank Hodge (2)
John Robinson (1)                    Nat Ravlik (1)

Chelmsford D              5  0     Danbury B
John Wickins (1)                    Eric Green (0)
Rob Shrimpton (2)                   Gordon Gatheral (0)
Martin Hiskey (2)                     David Gatheral (0)

Writtle Excalibur B     5  3     Danbury C
Dave Moles (0)                         Mo Hardy (2)
Steve Siggs (2)                          Norman Smith (1)
Alan Offord (3)                         Ivan Chaplin (0)

Highwood                    2  6     Hatfield Peverel B
Francis Whitbread (0)             Dave Fiddeman (3)
Martin Goddard (1)                 Neil Freeman (3)
Russell Downton (1)                Dave Carter (0)

OCA C                           5  3     Writtle Excalibur A 
Tanishq Kotwal (0)                  Phil Smith (2)
Dave Bishop (2)                       Rod Maclennan (1)
Stuart Wintle (3)                      Phil Shippen (0)

Byes: Maldon, Chelmsford C

Round 1                                                     

Chelmsford E            0   v   6    Chelmsford C
Harry Matthews (0)                   Jarek Pietruszak (2)
Jacqui Smith (0)                      Dave Parker (2)
Jamie Penkman (0)                    Mohammad Mohseni (2)

Chelmsford B            1   v   5   Danbury B
Thomas Nguyen (0)                  Dave Goody (1)
Victor Chan (1)                       Ken Sheard (2)
Mark Allaway (0)                       Eric Green (2)

Chelmsford A            0   v   9   Writtle Excalibur B
Peter Davenport (0)               Steve Siggs (3)
Callum Day (0)                        Dave Moles (3)
Ray Booty (0)                         Alan Offord (3)

OCA A                         5   v   2   Writtle Excalibur C 
Nat Ravlik (1)                              Nicola Pippen (1)
Frank Hodge (2)                         Melanie Bonnett (0)
Peter Windley (2)                       Keith Pallett (1) 

OCA C                         5   v   3    OCA B 
David Bishop (1)                         Tom Barker (1)
Tanishq Kotwal (2)                     David Porter (2)
Tom Davis (2)                              Mick Hayes (0)    

Hatfield Peverel D    4   v   5    Maldon
Andy Whiley (1)                          Denis Crapnell (1)
Andy Simmonds (1)                   Shirley Carroll (3)
Pete Mortenson (2)                   Clive Forster (1)

Hatfield Peverel C    3   v   5    Danbury A              
Trevor Collin (1)                         Dave Marsh (2)
Bob Garson (1)                           Herbie Smith (2)
Dave Carter (1)                           John Robinson (1)

Danbury E                  2   v   5   Writtle Excalibur A
Neil Want (1)                              Rod Maclennan (1)
Mick Robinson (1)                     Louis Brown (2)
Norman Hayes (0)                     Paul Sturton (2)

Byes
Highwood, Chelmsford D, Danbury C, Hatfield Peverel A, Hatfield Peverel B, Danbury D

Handicap Cup Entries     Team Captain
1  Hatfield Peverel A            John Gagg
2  Hatfield Peverel B        Neil Freeman
3  Hatfield Peverel C         Dave Carter
4  Hatfield Peverel D           Andy Simmonds
5  Chelmsford A                Waseem Qureshi
6  Chelmsford B                Bob  Francis
7  Chelmsford C                Dave Parker
8  Chelmsford D               John Wickins
9  Chelmsford E                Colin Gooday
10  Highwood                   Martin Goddard
11  Maldon                           Denis Crapnell
12  OCA A                             Frank Hodge
13  OCA B                          David Porter
14  OCA C                           David Bishop
15  Danbury A                   John Robinson
16  Danbury B                   Dan Anderson
17  Danbury C                   Norman Smith
18  Danbury D                   Eamonn Hall
19  Danbury E                    Mick Robinson
20  Writtle Excalibur A     Rod Maclennan
21  Writtle Excalibur B        Dave Moles
22  Writtle Excalibur C        Keith Fitz-John               
Last Updated:
Click for more information
Share This Page